October 24, 2020
Fastest DNS for PS4 [Updated Only 2020]

Fastest DNS for PS4 [Updated Only 2020]

To play a game you need a fasted DNS for PS4. It’ll help you to play a game smoothly. If you love to play a game online, then you need the fastest internet connection to show perform well. Even there is so many ISP provider who provides high-speed internet connection. But still, they fail to satisfy their customer.

Google DNS
Google DNS

Most of the ISP provide a maximum speed of their customer but whey a customer tries to play a game they face a problem, they cannot able to play smoothly.

There are so many sites that provide the DNS server list, but now those server’s lists are outdated and not working nowadays. We’re updating here all the latest and working DNS lists which will give you the best result when you’re using them on your PS4.

Fastest DNS for PS4

Fastest DNS for PS4
Fastest DNS for PS4

To play smoothly game online using PS4 you must need a fastest DNS server for PS4. It’ll help you to increase the download and upload speed of your PS4. But you need to confirm first you’re changing a DNS server to the fastest DNS server on your PS4 console. Otherwise you’ll face the bad experience with changing a DNS on your PS4.

It’s very important thing when you’re changing a DNS server because if you’ll change a DNS server but it’ll not work properly you’ll face there another error on it. Here we’re posting now all the latest and fastest DNS server list for PS4.

Get the fastest DNS for PS4 from below list:

ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare DNS1.1.1.11.0.0.1
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
OpenDNS Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
DNS.WATCH82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Private83.243.5.253Deutschland
JSC Marketing216.129.251.13USA
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
FoeBuD e.V.85.214.73.63Deutschland
puntCAT109.69.8.51
Christoph Hochstätter209.59.210.167USA

What is a DNS Server?

DNS server is a phonebook of the internet. In a short word, DNS (Domain Name System) is a translator between the domain (website) and the browser. When you type a domain name on the browser DNS will translate it to the IP address and the browser will load the content on the browser.

Every domain has a unique IP address, it never matches to other domain. For example, the domain fixps5error.com‘s IP address is 199.188.200.229 and its corresponding hostname is (fixps5error.com), We’re human, and humans can remember easily fixps5error.com but it’s very hard to remember in numbers (IP address) of every domain.

Reasons to need change DNS on PS4

When you change the DNS server it’ll speed up your internet connection. You’ll get faster internet speed than before. But you need to change the perfect DNS otherwise you may face another error on your PS4 console.

  • It helps to increase download and upload speed.
  • You’ll get faster internet connection speed on your PS4.
  • The lagging problem will solve when you use perfect DNS.
  • Must need to change DNS for a multi-player game.

FAQ on Fastest DNS for PS4

Yes, of course IPv6 is faster than IPv4 but you need to use it without NAT.

Yes, of course 1.1.1.1 is likely fast.

Yes, but you need to choose a safe DNS.

Yes, CloudFlare was the faster than Google DNS but Google DNS is best for PS4 and it is also free worldwide.

You may also like:

What is a DNS Server? [Updated]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *